Program
THINKING BODIES : MOVING MINDS
a symposium on the art of embodiment
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15th 2018
8.30 – 9.00am Check-in & Registration (Packing Room) 9.00 – 9.30am Welcome & Warm-up led by Jane Guthrie (Oratory)SATURDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS: |
||||
Time | Sheet Room | Dorm One | Oratory | Industrial School |
9.40 –11.10am |
Paul Roberts |
Suze Smith Power – Action – Flow |
Jean Tally Breath and Fluid in the Body and Land – an integrated approach to moving and sounding through image and embodied anatomy-ecology |
Sue Mullane Experiencing embodied research methodology: Paying attention by fleshier means to the fleshier aspects of knowing and understanding |
11:10 – 11:30am Break: snacks, tea & coffee available in Packing Room | ||||
11.30am – 1pm | Kate Hunter Body of words: The choreography of eavesdropping in ‘Earshot’ Christos Linou |
Katrina Rank Returning to Dance |
Lucy Angell & Jane Guthrie
Working with Effort: Moods, movement and |
|
1.00 – 2.15pm Lunch break (BYO) | ||||
2.15 – 3.45pm |
Kim Dunphy Embodiment as an outcome of dance movement therapy: How can we assess change that occurs through the therapeutic process? |
Sarah Winter & Jo Woods (Artful Awareness) Gender Bender – An exploration of embodied gender |
Virginia Woods Mindfulness and the Body |
Myfanwy Hunter Articulating the Solo-Social Continuum: Exploring nuance in music-dance collaboration |
3.45 – 4.00pm Break: snacks, tea & coffee available in Packing Room | ||||
4.00 – 5.30pm |
Richmond Heath Movement, embodiment & flow through Neurogenic Tremors – the Oldest Medicine on Earth |
Vangelis Legakis
In A Mind’s Eye: |
Angela Clarke & Camilla Maling The Live Particle Way:: Somatics and creativity |
Ranjit Bhagwandas Embodied presence & dimensional planes of movement |
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 16th 2018
8.30 – 9.00am Check-in & Registration (Packing Room)SUNDAY CONCURRENT SESSIONS: |
||||
Time | Sheet Room | Dorm One | Oratory | Industrial School |
9.00 – 10.45am |
Vangelis Legakis Thinking Hearts: Feeling Minds |
Jan McConnell Te Kanikani – The Dance |
Tracey Nicholson
How do we subtly incorporate Somatics |
Gretel Taylor Embodying extreme weather: How might site-specific somatic practices offer insights in an era of climate change? |
10.45 – 11.00am Break: snacks, tea & coffee available in Packing Room | ||||
11.00am – 12.50 | Mary Rose Nichol Dancing the Dream: Dreaming the DanceJan Stevenson From Couch to Floor: A psychiatrist’s inclusion of body movement and somatic practices in therapyVirginia Woods The brain and the moving body in psychotherapy |
Debora di Centa The Scaffolding Workshop: Contact Improvisation through an LMA perspective |
Zsuzsi Soboslay
Thawing the ‘frozen’ subject: |
Ineke de Graaf & Camilla Maling
Being human in public – LIPS |
12.50 – 2.15pm Lunch break (BYO) | ||||
2.15– 3.45pm |
Gary Wohlman The Art of Embodying Affirmations |
Jaye Hayes Embodying ecologies of rest: Restorative Yoga and Somatic Meditation |
Martin Hughes & Catherine Magill Dancing the Shared Moment – intro to embodiment through Contact Improvisation |
Kim Sargent-Wishart Embodying Vision: BMCsm and contemplative arts approaches to the art of seeing |
3.45 – 4.00pm Break: snacks, tea & coffee available in Packing Room | ||||
4.00 – 4.15pm |
Showing: Martin Hughes & Catherine Magill (Oratory) Thinking body/Moving mind – a CI duet sharing time and space with spoken principles and real time em/body reporting |
|||
4.15 – 5.30pm |
Closing panel & small group discussion (Oratory) Bringing it all together – Articulating the Art of Embodiment Heather Hill, moderator, with Kate Hunter, Angela Clarke, Camilla Maling, Sue Mullane, Paul Roberts |
|||
5.30 – 6.30pm Closing celebration: Drinks at Cam’s Kiosk sponsored by ISMETA |